Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSG 2018, DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Please read this statement carefully, as it explains how we collect, process or store your personal data. Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on it is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. The following data will be logged: Name of the retrieved file, date, time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, web browser, requesting domain, IP address of the requesting computer, search words, (…)*. We process and store all personal data that you send us in the context of e-mail enquiries (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) in order to carry out the contact requested by you and for the further maintenance of customer relations. This data is stored by us until you submit a written request for its deletion.

Further personal data is only collected if you provide information voluntarily, as part of an enquiry or registration or to conclude a contract or via the settings of your browser. Should we pass on data to external service providers, appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure that the transfer is in accordance with the legal provisions of data protection.

 

1. CONTACT WITH US

1.1 When contacting us by e-mail, the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

1.2 We do not pass on this data without your consent, unless this is necessary to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. This also applies in particular to applications via e-mail addresses.

 

2. ACCESS DATA/ SERVER LOG FILES

2.1 The provider (or its web space provider) collects data about the accesses to the website (so-called server log files). This access data includes: Name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the website previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider.

2.2 The provider uses the protocol data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the website. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently check the protocol data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence.

 

3. HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We automatically collect and store information in your server log files which your browser sends to us. These are: Browser type/version Operating system used Referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address) Time of the server enquiry. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons by the provider. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out, and the data is only used for statistical analysis.

3.2. Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is legally permitted or if the users agree to the collection of data.

 

4. COOKIES

We would like to point out that we use cookies for advertising and communication purposes when you visit our website, to carry out the login (or registration), enquiry and to avoid SPAM (see also http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ge/). These are small text files which are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. We use cookies to make our offer more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

4.1 If you do not agree to this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4.2 Session cookie (local): This is a technical cookie with a memory function of the user’s actions within a website. It is deleted when the user leaves the website.

4.3 How to disable, delete or block cookies: The visited website allows the individual cookies to be activated/deactivated, with the modalities illustrated below, but with the understanding that if deactivated, the full use of the website can no longer be guaranteed.

Firefox:

Open the Firefox browser.
Press the “Alt” key on your keyboard.
Select “Menu” and then “Options” in your toolbar.
Select the “Privacy” tab.
For “Firefox will keep a history:” select “create according to custom settings”.
Deselect “accept cookies” and save your settings.

Internet Explorer:

Open Internet Explorer.
Click on the “Tools” button and then on “Internet Options”.
Click on the “Privacy” tab.
In the “Cookies” tab, you can deselect the checkbox and save your settings.

Google Chrome:

Open Google Chrome.
Select “Settings”.
Click on “Show advanced settings”.
In the ‘Privacy’ tab, click on ‘Content settings’.

In the “Cookies” section, you can disable them and save your settings.

Safari:

Open Safari.
Select “Preferences” in the feature list (grey cog in the top right corner) and click “Privacy”.
Under “Accept cookies” you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. For more information click on Help (?). If you want to know more about the cookies that are stored on your computer, click on “Show cookies”.

 

5. WEB-ANALYSIS

5.1 Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) in the USA, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, which uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy at the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

5.2 You can disable this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We use this information solely for the purposes of our own market research and to optimise the design of the website.

5.3 Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address to other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. In this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

5.4. If you do not want your anonymised data to be used for website analysis, you will find a tool to deactivate it here: GA-OptOut.

5.5 Your data will be processed here on the basis of our legitimate interest or that of a third party for the purposes of the websites and the improvement of our services. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission (in the case of the USA: “Privacy Shield”).

5.6 The data processing is also based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 para. 1 lit f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our intention within the definition of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our web presence.

 

6. IP-ANONYMISATION

We use the function “Activate IP anonymisation”. This means that your IP address is previously shortened by Google within EU member states or in other signatory states of the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google].

 

7. FACEBOOK-PLUGINS

7.1 Our website contains plugins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. With the social media button you can “like” the page. Please note that user-related data can be transferred to third parties (Facebook) via these functions. Facebook is a social network. The respective plugin can be recognised by the Facebook logo. You can view a complete overview of all Facebook plugins under the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

7.2 As soon as you visit our website, the Facebook plugin establishes a direct connection between your internet browser and the Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook is informed that our website has been visited using your IP address. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Facebook about the content of the transferred data or the use of data. You can obtain further information under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

7.3 In the event that you are a member of Facebook but do not wish Facebook to receive data about you via our website and link it to your membership data, you must log out of Facebook before you access our website.

 

8. INTEGRATION OF SERVICES AND CONTENT OF THIRD PARTIES

8.1 The website integrates third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. It is always assumed that the providers of these contents are aware of the IP address of the users, especially since without the IP address the contents cannot be sent to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as this is known to us, we inform the users about this.

8.1.1 YouTube videos: Videos stored on YouTube are embedded in this website. The website only allows a connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service of Google. All YouTube videos on this website have the so-called “extended privacy mode” activated. YouTube provides this extended data protection mode and thus ensures that YouTube does not store cookies with personal data on your computer. When you call up the website and embed the videos, the IP address is transmitted. This cannot be assigned unless you have logged in to YouTube or another Google service before calling up the page or unless you are permanently logged in. As soon as you start playing an embedded video by clicking on it, YouTube will only save cookies on your computer that do not contain any personally identifiable data due to the advanced privacy mode. These cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings and extensions. You can find more information on the integration of YouTube videos on the YouTube information page.

8.1.2 Our website also contains the following third-party content: map material from Google Maps, Instagram, Xing. It is always assumed that the providers of these contents are aware of the IP address of the users, because without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. If this is known to us, we will inform the users about it.

 

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You are fundamentally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority at any time. In Austria this is the data protection authority:

Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 531 15-202525, Fax: +43 1 531 15-202690
E: dsb@dsb.gv.at
W: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

10. CONTACT

For rights in accordance with the previous point, you can contact us using the contact details given in the contact information on our website

 

11. MISCELLANEOUS

11.1 As we also process the data in our legitimate interests, you have a right of objection if you have reasons arising from your particular situation that speak against such processing.

11.2 As we (also) process the data for direct marketing purposes, you can object to this processing for direct marketing purposes at any time.

© 2020 EKAZENT Management GmbH